Friday, June 25, 2004
Aar.....(and)

Subah ho gayi mamu(infact its afternoon now).Thanks Tan,Amar,Shadow,Drifter,Aparna,Megha for your mamu comments.Well it's quite sometime that I had shared my views with other people in MUNNABHAI way;)....thanks people.Hey Amar howz CBM going?

Today as I was burning a CD for my friend of OST(matrix,MI:2,Moulin Rouge..............illegal ofcourse) memories came back floating back to my mind when I was again a kid;)..yesterday my mom was talking about childhood incidents...damn miss those days like anything.I have written a post about Childhood Incidents before and this is just another one of those.

Now as a kid what would you like to get??...A car,fancy clothes,choclates,ice creams and all those goody goody stuff.But my mom said that I never wished for costly remote control cars or fancy clothes...and kept away from ice creams.So my mom tells me...something like this..it was a day or two before my bday..my uncle( whom we fondly call Kaka)..asked me what do I want from him on my bday?
I am writing this in bengali....because it looks more authentic and has its own charm.If you have any problem ask me in my comment box.
"Ummmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm(I am thinking)...."
"Ekta pencil..."
"Aar?"
"Ekta rubber"
"Aar?"
"Ekta scale"
"Aar?"
"Ekta lal(red) pen"
"Aar?
"Ekta phink ranger pencil box"
"Aar?"
"Ekta sadha(white) phull shart(shirt)"
"Aar?"
"Ekta kaloo phull pant"
"Aar?"
"ummmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm.......still thinking"
"Aar arekta...tomar jaa iche(what ever u wish)"
"Darao Darao( wait wait!!)....aamake ekta vrroom vrroom chai(hot wheels car...shit i still crave for them;)
And my mom and kaka used to laugh their hearts out...damn I still miss those days...
Will write another post about my brother and his eating habits when we were kids.
Here is my last  Childhood  post incase u missed:D


Posted at Friday, June 25, 2004 by CC

CC
April 2, 2004   12:52 AM PST
 
lol@rebecca
rebecca
April 1, 2004   10:40 PM PST
 
lol these were your demands? ki bhalo chele re!!
cc
January 19, 2004   01:05 PM PST
 
hey zilch i dint demand merc or BMW...just some pencils and rubbers...gawddd....u never change...and just in case if im not wrong..u r having a kid i guess...thats why:->
zilch
January 19, 2004   11:43 AM PST
 
OMG itna kuch ekta.....
reminded of my childhood days but i was a very good girl,not so demanding.:)
cc
January 18, 2004   07:35 PM PST
 
too bad...now a days i have to search for pencils and scales in time of need:O
Careless me...hehehe
cc
January 18, 2004   10:45 AM PST
 
yup aar= and...well done, u may be missing on aamchi marathi drifter but doing well in aamader bong;)
drifter
January 17, 2004   08:55 PM PST
 
hey, 1 question: aar=and , rite?
god, dat was funny, everybody is cho shweet when they r young!!!!!!
cc
January 17, 2004   07:07 PM PST
 
go ahead shadow....give us a post about ur childhood things...everybody loves to else's childhood incidents:D
cc
January 17, 2004   07:06 PM PST
 
hey i dint try to stump u...afterall i am a bad wicket keeper....hehehe
cc
January 17, 2004   07:04 PM PST
 
hey name whats ur blog?? i forgot u link?
:(
cc
January 17, 2004   07:04 PM PST
 
hey amar im no where close to listening to Jagjit singh...except for a few songs:P..miss those days for sure
cc
January 17, 2004   07:02 PM PST
 
oye bidu apun ne to mamu log ko miss kar diya re......:(
Name
January 17, 2004   06:04 PM PST
 
hey thanks 4 droppin by!! godie ur page is fun!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :o)) good work!!
Shadow
January 17, 2004   01:57 PM PST
 
i'm wondering wat i used to demand in my childhood....uhmm...Barbies yes! and chocolates (which i still die for) and well...:D heyy...i feel like a childhood post myself! then let the rest be told there!
cc
January 17, 2004   01:40 PM PST
 
hehehehe....ya memories remain...baatein bhool jati hain....yaadein yaad aati hain

concerning that song of urs....im far away from shouting that....im no where close to a girl...for that purpose or general purpose;)

And just in case i am waiting all you want to say about I.....im waiting

Going to ansal plaza...something happened there na??...bhai log kya wahan par chai peene ke vaaste gaya tha kya?
cc
January 17, 2004   01:35 PM PST
 
thnx lazydad..ru married or what??...lazydad...bit uncommon :D
 

Leave a Comment:

Name


Homepage (optional)


Comments







Previous Entry Home Next Entry


   





<< June 2004 >>
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30


Only until Jul 4
Provided by CGISpy.com

Free Counter
Overstock





Contact Me

If you want to be updated on this weblog Enter your email here:




rss feed